Back to PK
forum logo

Horizons Desktop Client Instructions Return to Horizons (Web)


Clinch_Victory
The Ignited
 
World: Horizons
Gold: 6965111
Flags: 1156
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 5:12 pm

Re: Horizons Desktop Client Instructions

Post by Clinch_Victory on Sun Jan 27, 2013 11:30 am

ivaodor wrote:
Chaotic~Boy wrote:http://i46.tinypic.com/esp0z6.jpg

works nice :)



My screen appears exactly like that at home on my desktop and it is something I can live with. Being able to view the screen while chat is open is acceptable. However, when I installed on my laptop, my screen isn't the same.

http://www.screencast.com/t/CTIicLi8Ymz

There can only be one window open at a time in the second version. Could there be 2 different APK files? Anyone have the same problem? The one I downloaded and installed at home and a different one here at work. Just odd that I have 2 different setups


I have this exact problem on my laptop and i agree, the first screen i think i could get used to but the second one i have on my laptop is quite annoying and i really only ever play on my laptop :/


andrew
The PerBlue Designer
 
World: Legends
Gold: 150965
Flags: 1
Posts: 1068
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 10:00 pm

Re: Horizons Desktop Client Instructions

Post by andrew on Sun Jan 27, 2013 12:22 pm

ivaodor wrote:
Chaotic~Boy wrote:http://i46.tinypic.com/esp0z6.jpg

works nice :)



My screen appears exactly like that at home on my desktop and it is something I can live with. Being able to view the screen while chat is open is acceptable. However, when I installed on my laptop, my screen isn't the same.

http://www.screencast.com/t/CTIicLi8Ymz

There can only be one window open at a time in the second version. Could there be 2 different APK files? Anyone have the same problem? The one I downloaded and installed at home and a different one here at work. Just odd that I have 2 different setups

RTFM
Original Post wrote:To get large screen view: By default, the game may start in "Phone" mode which will be smaller than you might like. You can change this in BlueStacks by going into "Settings" >> "Manage Applications" >> Choose App Size for Parallel Kingdom >> Select "Tablet" size.



[Ðβ].мдтì.ツ wrote:Andrew or other Dev, what can I do if I can not install client on PC due to lack of physical memory? Why it needs 2GB?
What if someone bought plat and now can not install this?

What device are you trying to install it on?


[Ðβ].ოคԵì.ツ
 
World: Legends
Gold: 60746
Flags: 3742
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2010 8:39 am

Re: Horizons Desktop Client Instructions

Post by [Ðβ].ოคԵì.ツ on Sun Jan 27, 2013 1:18 pm

I am trying to install it on my PC. I downloaded BlueStacks but can not install because I got message informing me that it needs 2GB physical memory...

/edit
If tried to instal Horizon apk on my phone got messages that my device is already connected with one account.

I am unable to play on Horizon.


Diokhan
The Phoenix
 
World: Legends
Gold: 633544
Flags: 3701
Posts: 605
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 8:50 pm

Re: Horizons Desktop Client Instructions

Post by Diokhan on Sun Jan 27, 2013 1:54 pm

For those with the 2gb error, maybe this link helps you http://www.askmefast.com/Problem_with_i ... 67609.html
Try to update your graphic card here. The following links to graphics cards manufacturer’s websites are meant to automatically detect your graphics card and update your PC with the latest drivers that are available. You are welcome to consider using them if you wish. Intel http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/... AMD (ATI) http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload... NVIDIA http://www.nvidia.com/Download/Scan.aspx Here is the reason why BlueStacks didn`t install at your laptop. The BlueStacks installer verifies that the OpenGL library on the PC supports the OpenGL ES 2.0 API’s required by Android. If it finds that the API support is incomplete, it prevents the installation of BlueStacks, since it would be pointless to let the installation finish when a substantial majority of apps would fail to run in such an environment. It is likely that in a limited number of cases compatible GL libraries may not exist because the underlying graphics card does not have the capability to support some of the graphics functions. This is particularly true for PC`s (tablets and netbooks) containing Intel Atom, and AMD C and Z, class processors. In such cases, you will unfortunately not be able to install BlueStacks on your PC. source: Problem of installing bluestacks on my dell Laptop?


Clinch_Victory
The Ignited
 
World: Horizons
Gold: 6965111
Flags: 1156
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 5:12 pm

Re: Horizons Desktop Client Instructions

Post by Clinch_Victory on Sun Jan 27, 2013 2:20 pm

andrew wrote:RTFM
Original Post wrote:To get large screen view: By default, the game may start in "Phone" mode which will be smaller than you might like. You can change this in BlueStacks by going into "Settings" >> "Manage Applications" >> Choose App Size for Parallel Kingdom >> Select "Tablet" size.


Andrew IT'S IN TABLET SIZE in both of those screenshots ive checked several times and tried everything, from what ive heard though on many laptops including mine it appears as the second screenshot: http://www.screencast.com/t/CTIicLi8Ymz where as for some others it appears as: http://i46.tinypic.com/esp0z6.jpg this one looks better but for some reason i can't get it. I know for sure its in tablet size that's not the problem!
I'd use harsher words to describe my frustration at this point but id rather not get banned lol. Instead i will try to patiently wait for a solution to arise :)


MissMoon
The Green
 
World: Legends
Gold: 15734338
Flags: 1919
Posts: 1435
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 1:10 pm

Re: Horizons Desktop Client Instructions

Post by MissMoon on Sun Jan 27, 2013 3:47 pm

{₣ΛƬΛL}VΛULƬ*HUПƬΣЯ™ wrote:
andrew wrote:RTFM
Original Post wrote:To get large screen view: By default, the game may start in "Phone" mode which will be smaller than you might like. You can change this in BlueStacks by going into "Settings" >> "Manage Applications" >> Choose App Size for Parallel Kingdom >> Select "Tablet" size.


Andrew IT'S IN TABLET SIZE in both of those screenshots ive checked several times and tried everything, from what ive heard though on many laptops including mine it appears as the second screenshot: http://www.screencast.com/t/CTIicLi8Ymz where as for some others it appears as: http://i46.tinypic.com/esp0z6.jpg this one looks better but for some reason i can't get it. I know for sure its in tablet size that's not the problem!
I'd use harsher words to describe my frustration at this point but id rather not get banned lol. Instead i will try to patiently wait for a solution to arise :)


What happens when you push the round button in the lower right corner? That button is supposed to toggle between full screen and a reduced screen. Does it get smaller yet?


X9Tim
 
World: Legends
Gold: 358417
Flags: 42
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2011 5:38 am

Re: Horizons Desktop Client Instructions

Post by X9Tim on Sun Jan 27, 2013 4:25 pm

I have been playing for nearly 2 years now. I played both Legends & Horizons for a while, but my brain couldn't do both *lol* so I gave up playing my phone account...

Main reason for playing the web version is that it was playable from (virtually) ANY web browser on (virtually) ANY machine!

I have 2 devices on which I can play: laptop running Ubuntu; iPhone 3g

Apparently I will have to leave PK... It was fun, but I will presumably never see the new world :cry:


Clinch_Victory
The Ignited
 
World: Horizons
Gold: 6965111
Flags: 1156
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 5:12 pm

Re: Horizons Desktop Client Instructions

Post by Clinch_Victory on Sun Jan 27, 2013 5:16 pm

MissMoon wrote:What happens when you push the round button in the lower right corner? That button is supposed to toggle between full screen and a reduced screen. Does it get smaller yet?


It goes to a full screen view but it looks horrible in full screen because it just stretches all the images. The actual layout/interface does not change.


whizzle
The Traveler
 
World: Horizons
Gold: 9823159
Flags: 12227
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 10:17 am

Re: Horizons Desktop Client Instructions

Post by whizzle on Sun Jan 27, 2013 7:30 pm

[Ðβ].мдтì.ツ wrote:I am trying to install it on my PC. I downloaded BlueStacks but can not install because I got message informing me that it needs 2GB physical memory...


I got the same error message when I tried to download from the site. Using a thinstaller worked for me. I downloaded an older version from CNet. I did have to uninstall and reinstall once.

I also got an error message about not having enough graphics capacity and, indeed, the graphics are glitchy. Today, caves are a circle with a question mark. Yesterday, it was larva meat.

But I am up and limping.

A few random issues:

I get offered updates, but it will not update.

It randomly uses all my CPU

I get a lot of force close


Cassie_Girl
 
World: Horizons
Gold: 5789
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 5:09 am

Re: Horizons Desktop Client Instructions

Post by Cassie_Girl on Mon Jan 28, 2013 6:21 am

Well, this is it. The plug finally gets pulled. This is the saddest, half-assed attempt to sugar coat a failing server that I've ever seen. Perblue's solution to their horrendous marketing of Horizons is to turn my PC into a Kindle. Gee, thanks. You suck, Perblue.

PreviousNext

Who is Online

Users browsing this forum: No registered players and 5 guests

cron